Course Overview

Weaving through the natural landscape of Western Pennsylvania with lush fairways, elevation changes and spectacular views, the 9-Hole Grove Course at Treesdale is the ultimate expression of Arnold Palmer's exacting standards and unparalleled design.

Holes: 9 | Par: 36 | Yards: 3,629 | Rating: 37.6 | Slope: 146

HOLE-BY-HOLE INFO

1st HOLE

Par 5 · 593 Yards

Pro’s Tip:

This is a great three shot double dogleg Par 5. The tee shot plays downhill and over a stream. The wide first landing area is still guarded by trees along both sides of the fairway and narrows as the hole turns left. The hole then turns to the right with a hillside along the right and penalty area left requiring a precise second shot for the final approach. The green is set at an angle with bunker short right and has a predominant slope from back right to front left of the green.

Tee 1: 593

Tee 2: 556

Tee 3: 530

Tee 4: 444

Tee 5: 444

2nd HOLE

Par 3 · 211 Yards

Pro’s Tip:

This hole also plays downhill into the valley. The tee shot is played over wetlands to a green framed by trees on both sides and several bunkers surrounding as it slopes from front to back. This is a beautiful hole with players looking down upon natural wetlands and tree canopy.

Tee 1: 211

Tee 2: 199

Tee 3: 180

Tee 4: 160

Tee 5: 139

3rd HOLE

Par 4 · 431 Yards

Pro’s Tip:

After crossing the wetland behind the previous green, these tees are elevated 25 feet above the wetland. This is done so that the tee shot does not play uphill as much. Standing on the tee, players are looking across a wetland that borders most of the left side of the hole. The preferred side of the plateau fairway is the left in order to shorten the approach shot. This severely sloped green sits elevated with a bunker left and shots falling short may find a deep bunker right or a sloping approach fairway. This entire hole is framed by dense forest along both sides.

Tee 1: 431

Tee 2: 402

Tee 3: 371

Tee 4: 316

Tee 5: 263

4th HOLE

Par 4 · 441 Yards

Pro’s Tip:

This is an excellent driving hole. The perfect tee shot carries several bunkers carved into a steep hillside to the right side of the landing area and avoids the left fairway bunkers as well. This sets up a shorter approach to the green and takes the bunkers on the right out of play. The forward tees will not be forced to carry as much of these severe hillside bunkers. This shallow and wide green is guarded left and long by bunkers and has mounds creating unique slopes for a variety of hole locations.

Tee 1: 441

Tee 2: 402

Tee 3: 384

Tee 4: 300

Tee 5: 300

5th HOLE

Par 3 · 155 Yards

Pro’s Tip:

This is a fun Par 3 after navigating the previous holes. The players must negotiate a deep bunker in front of the green and avoid a large bunker to the left. The front bunker divides the green into right and left sections each having their own slopes to navigate. A shot on the wrong side results in a challenging put, but a well-placed shot provides an opportunity for birdie. This hole provides a breather before the more difficult holes heading back to the clubhouse.

Tee 1: 155

Tee 2: 129

Tee 3: 113

Tee 4: 102

Tee 5: 102

6th HOLE

Par 5 · 548 Yards

Pro’s Tip:

This is another good Par 5 with the opportunity for the better players to reach the heavily guarded green in two shots. This entire hole plays downhill. Both the first and second landing areas are flattened out of the hillside with a steep undulating fairway between them. The green is wide but shallow with a lake in front and a steep hillside behind, requiring delicate pitch shots.

Tee 1: 548

Tee 2: 508

Tee 3: 483

Tee 4: 440

Tee 5: 440

7th HOLE

Par 4 · 363 Yards

Pro’s Tip:

This is a great Par 4 with a chance for birdie.  Multiple club options for the tee shot can find the wide landing area to set up the approach, and longer hitters may challenge the green from the tee.  There are bunkers around the left and the long, deep green wraps around another bunker short right making some hole locations easier to access than others.

Tee 1: 363

Tee 2: 334

Tee 3: 315

Tee 4: 247

Tee 5: 247

8th HOLE

Par 4 · 478 Yards

Pro’s Tip:

This long Par 4 traverses 80 feet downhill but still demands two solid shots to reach the green. All the tees look down on the landing area with wetlands on the left and a large fairway bunker to the right. The ideal tee shot challenges the bunker and hillside on the right to keep from rolling into the wetland on the left. The second shot is played over a wetland peninsula to a green cut into the existing hillside with bunkers on the left to keep balls from running down the hill into the wetland. This is one of the toughest holes on the course.

Tee 1: 478

Tee 2: 448

Tee 3: 410

Tee 4: 323

Tee 5: 323

9th HOLE

Par 4 · 409 Yards

Pro’s Tip:

This is a great finishing hole with two separate fairways to choose from. The left fairway requires less carry over the existing wetland but sets up a more difficult second shot over a lake – all carry. The right fairway is narrower and requires a longer carry over the wetland but a shorter approach with no lake to navigate. The awaiting green slopes severely towards the water and sits below the clubhouse with bunkers to either side.

Tee 1: 409

Tee 2: 368

Tee 3: 324

Tee 4: 284

Tee 5: 161

READY TO PLAY

From golf access to club amenities, our team is available to answer questions and arrange a personal tour.

Join Treesdale

At Treesdale Country Club, membership is more than access; it’s a lifestyle rooted in community, connection, and shared experiences. Enjoy championship golf, refined dining, and premier amenities in an atmosphere that feels both elevated and welcoming.
Explore Membership

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

How many golf holes does Treesdale Country Club have?
Treesdale features 27 holes of championship golf in total, divided into three distinct 9-hole courses: The Orchard Course, The Grove Course, and The Lakes Course. This uniquely constructed routing provides golfers of all skill levels variety and flexibility for play.
Who designed the golf courses at Treesdale?
The three 9-hole courses at Treesdale Golf & Country Club were all designed by golf legend Arnold Palmer. As an iconic "Arnold Palmer Signature Course," the design directly reflects his philosophy of challenging but playable golf. Palmer utilized the natural rolling terrain of Gibsonia to craft holes that reward smart course management.
Can I play the course with my membership?
Yes. Golf Members enjoy full access to golf, along with practice facilities and club amenities that support both casual and competitive play.
Do you offer golf instruction?
Absolutely. The Club offers professional instruction led by experienced golf professionals, with private lessons, group clinics, and player development programs designed for all skill levels.
Are golf programs available for juniors?
Yes. Junior golfers can participate in a variety of programs focused on skill-building, sportsmanship, and fun. From introductory clinics to more advanced training opportunities, the Club fosters a strong foundation and love for the game.
Do you offer private golf lessons?
Yes. Our certified instructors provide lessons for all levels.
Do you offer club repair?
Yes. The Treesdale Golf Shop provides regripping and basic repair services.
Do you provide club fitting services?
Yes. Professional fittings are available with top golf brands in our Golf Shop.
Are group clinics available?
Yes. Group lessons, junior programs, and seasonal clinics are offered.
Is there a junior golf program?
Yes. Junior golf instruction, leagues, and seasonal camps all help make learning the game fun and engaging.

MORE GREAT GOLF NEARBY

Through Invited and XLife benefits, nearby clubs offer more ways to play, practice, and explore different course designs without leaving the region.